Week at a Glance Feb 17-21, 2020

Breakfast Club – Mon. to Fri. – 7:30am – 8:00am – Tuck Shop    

    Monday, Feb. 17

  • Family Day – No School

    Tuesday, Feb. 18

  • Grad Photos – All Day – Conference Room
  • Black History Math – Food sampling in the piazza – 9:35am – 1:30pm
  • Clubs and Activities: Academic/Applied Math Help –209, 210, 212, Art Club – 223, BHM – cafe, BR’s Lifeline – 110, L2L – 101, 102, 105, Jazz Band – 117,  Model UN – 215,  OSSLT – 200, 202, 226, 227, Tech Crew – 220B, Weight Training – 219
  • Sports: GHAC Swim Meet – 7:00am – 5:00pm – University of Guelph (Coyne, Sandor) Varsity Hockey Playoffs –2:30pm  – Game – 3:30pm @ Memorial Arena (Berndt, Ridler, Shea) Bantam Girls Volleyball Playoffs – 4:45pm @ BR (Di Leonardo, Greco, Pellizzari)

Wednesday, Feb. 19

  • Grad Photos – All Day – Conference Room
  • International Auto Show – SHSM – 9:00am – 2:30pm – Toronto (c. Da Silva, Grant)
  • Black History Presentation – Pd. 4 & 5 – Gyms (Awitor, Featherstone)
  • Information Night – March Trip – 6:00pm – 8:00pm – Library (Bucci)
  • Clubs and Activities: Art Club – 223, Dance Team – Café, , French Club – 215,   Game Development Club – 220B, Gr. 9/10 Band – 117, Homework Club – 104B,   Mock Trial – 217,   L2L – 101, 102, 105,  Math Help – 209,  Nintendo – 224,  S.O.L.L. – 212,  Science Help – 207,  Sr. Mock Trial – 218, STEM – 201,  Student Council – 106,                                          Two Once C – 201, 221,  Weight Training – 219
  • Sports: Girls Volleyball Semi- Finals @ BR – Time – TBD (Asselin, Rozendaal) Varsity Hockey Championship Game – 9:30am – game @ 11:45am – Sixteen Mile Creek (Berndt, Ridler, Shea)   Badminton – 6:00pm – 8:00pm – Gym (Piva)

    Thursday, Feb. 20

  • Grad Photos – All Day – Conference Room
  • Trivia Night – 7:00pm – 10:00pm – Cafe
  • Clubs and Activities: Academic/Applied Math Help – 209, 210,  212 , Art Club – 223, BHM – Cafe,   oncert Band – 117, Debate Club – 214, DECA – 200, 202, 204, 206, 226, 227, D & P – 102, Homework Club – 104B,   School Reach – 106, Milk Mat – 108, OSSLT – 200, 202, 226, 227,  Relay For Life – 101, Royal Production – 220A, Spectrum – 104A,  Students of Living Life Community – 212, Weight Training – 219
  • Sports: Bantam Boys Basketball Finals @ Sheridan College – Time – TBD (Marino, Puntillo, Wylie)  Boys Basketball  Finals @ Sheridan College – Time – TBD – Championship Game @ 3:30pm  (Hipperson, Campovari)   Varsity Hockey Playoffs – 2:00pm – game @ 3:30pm – Appleby Arena – Burlington (Berndt, Ridler, Shea)

    Friday, Feb. 21

  • Grad Photos – All Day – Conference Room
  • Ryerson University SHSM – 9:00am – 2:30pm – Toronto (Grant, Pietrobon-Flynn)
  • D & P Meeting – 12:00pm – 1:30pm – Chapel
  • Clubs and Activities: Art Club – 223, Choir – 117, Computer Science – 212, Eco Team – Recycle pick up, Homework Club – 104B, The Royal Register – 226, 227, Weight Training – 219
  • Sports: Girls Volleyball Playoffs Final – HCAA Championship @ Sheridan College – Time – TBD (Asselin, Rozendaal) Sr. Girls Volleyball Playoffs Final – HCAA Championships @ Sheridan College – Time – TBD (Byckalo, Johnson)

Upcoming Dates 

  • Feb. 24 – 26                                             Option Sheets Due     
  • Feb. 25                                                     Gr. 9/10/11 Pascal/Cayley, Fermat Math Contests – Pd. 1 – Library
  • Feb. 26                                                     Ash Wednesday Prayer – Gyms – Mass Schedule
  • Feb. 28                                                     Black History – 6:00pm – 8:30pm
Seixeiro, DanielWeek at a Glance Feb 17-21, 2020