Week at a Glance (Dec 2 – 6)

Monday, December 2
STEAM Trip to McMaster– Live Coding and Laptop Orchestra (Mr. Mikitzel)
Grade 12 Visit from Sheridan College Liaison – Spectrum 11:00-12:00pm (Ms. Beltrano)
Vaping Prevention Campaign – Lunch and Learn in the cafeteria (Ms. Pietroiusti)
After School Activities
Curling Team – Oakville Curling Club 3:30-5:30 pm (Mr. McDermott & Ms. Gatza)
Social Justice Club – weekly – Room 248 2:30am (Ms. Power)
L2L Tutoring Program – weekly – Library 2:30-3:45 pm (Ms. L. Sneyd)
Boys Hockey at Mainway Arena 3:30pm (Mr. Back and Mr. Callaghan)
Girls Hockey vs Holy Trinity – River Oaks 3:30pm (Ms. Pietroiusti)

Tuesday, December 3
House Meeting #3 Exam Prep – Period 1 (Ms. Barros & Ms. T. Sneyd)
Boys Hockey Mahler Classic all day (Mr. Back and Mr. Callaghan)
After School Activities
Intermediate School Reach – weekly – Room 235 2:30-3:30pm (Ms. M. Hughes & Ms. K. Traynor)
Art Club – weekly – Room 214 – 2:30-4:00 pm (Ms. Briggs)
L2L Tutoring Program – weekly – Library 2:30-3:45 pm (Ms. L. Sneyd)

Wednesday, December 4
Boys Hockey Mahler Classic all day (Mr. Back and Mr. Callaghan)
Swim Team at Milton Sports Centre 9:00am departure (Ms. Armstrong & Mr. Bryson)
Vaping Prevention Campaign Scavenger Hunt in spectrum at lunch (Ms. Pietroiusti)
Family of Schools Grade 8 students option sheets due to Grade 8 Teachers (Ms. Little)
After School Activities
Math Mania – Grade 9 Academic – weekly – Room 220 – 2:30-4:00 pm (Ms. Elzbieciak)
Math Mania – Grade 9/10 Applied – weekly – Room 135 – 2:30-4:00 pm (Ms. Armstrong)
STEAM Club – weekly – Room 134 – 2:30-3:45 pm (Mr. Mikitzel)
Drama Club – weekly – Room 113 – 2:30-3:30 pm (Ms. Paradis)

Thursday, December 5
ICT SHSM trip to Sheridan College/University Software Certification (Mr. Mikitzel)
SHSM trip to Conestoga College (Mr. Vicic)
Holiday Welcome Breakfast for students new to Canada – Period 1 Cafeteria (Ms. Little & Ms. Traynor)
After School Activities
L2L Tutoring Program – weekly – Library 2:30-3:45 pm (Ms. L. Sneyd)

Friday, December 6
First Aid SHSM Certificate all day (Mr. Vicic)
STEAM Trip to McMaster– Live Coding and Laptop Orchestra (Mr. Mikitzel)
Kinesiology/Biology trip to the University of Waterloo (Ms. Scully)
After School Activities
School Tours 3:00pm (Ms. Little)
Boys Hockey vs Assumption at 3:00pm Appleby Arena (Mr. Back and Mr. Callaghan)

December

December 12 Advent Mass – Our Lady of Guadalupe Celebration – Mass schedule December 24 – January 3 Christmas Break

January

January 8 Lunch and Learn Exam Prep January 14 EQAO Math – Grade 10 January 23 Period 1 Exams January 24 Period 2 Exams January 27 Period 3 Exams January 28 Period 4 Exams January 29 Exam Make-up Day January 30 Exam Return Day January 31 P. A. Day

Giardina, MichaelWeek at a Glance (Dec 2 – 6)