Sports

HCAA

For a full schedule of sports events, visit the Halton Catholic Athletic Association website at: www.hcaa.ca

You can also follow the HCAA on:
Twitter: @HCAA2017
Instagram: @hcathleticassociation

Forms for Participation in Inter School Athletics

  1. Parent and Student Concussion awareness forms. These must be filled out before students participate in any practice or game. Please review before signing – Government of Ontario Concussion Awareness Resource ages 15 and up   Please Sign – HCDSB – HCAA Concussion Code of Conduct for Parents/Guardians & Athletes (Revised)
  2. NEW Interschool Athletic Form which students must also have completed prior to their first practice. Coaches will not accept any older versions of this form. The package is 6 pages long, but students only need to return the 5th and 6th page signed by their parent/guardian.  INTERSCHOOL ATHLETICS FORM-Secondary- 2021-2022

Upcoming Games

Sr. Boys Football

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 30th – CORPUS CHRISTI @ ASSUMPTION 2:30 PM
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 6th – HOLY TRINITY @ ASSUMPTION 4:30 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 14th – ASSUMPTION @ NOTRE DAME 2:30 PM
FRIDAY OCTOBER 22nd BISHOP REDING @ ASSUMPTION 4:30 PM
FRIDAY OCTOBER 29TH ASSUMPTION @ ST. FX 2:30 PM
FRIDAY NOVEMBER 5TH STA @ ASSUMPTION 4:30 PM
THURSDAY NOVEMBER 11TH ASSUMPTION @ LOYOLA 2:30 PM
SEMI FINALS – NOVEMBER 18th OR 19th
CHAMPIONSHIP – NOVEMBER 26th

Jr. Boys Football

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 6th – HOLY TRINITY @ ASSUMPTION 2:30 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 14th – ASSUMPTION @ NOTRE DAME 4:30 PM
FRIDAY OCTOBER 22nd BISHOP REDING @ ASSUMPTION 2:30 PM
FRIDAY OCTOBER 29TH ASSUMPTION @ ST. FX 4:30 PM
FRIDAY NOVEMBER 5TH STA @ ASSUMPTION 2:30 PM
QUARTER FINALS – NOVEMBER 9th or 10th
SEMI FINALS – NOVEMBER 16th or 17th
CHAMPIONSHIP – NOVEMBER 25th

Sr. Girls Field Hockey

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 28th – ASSUMPTION @ CTK 3:00 PM
FRIDAY OCTOBER 1st – HOLY TRINITY @ ASSUMPTION 4:15 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 5th – ASSUMPTION @ NOTRE DAME 3:00 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 7th – BISHOP REDING @ ASSUMPTION 4:15 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 12th – ASSUMPTION @ ST. FX 3:00 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 14th – STA @ ASSUMPTION 4:15 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 19th – ASSUMPTION @ LOYOLA 3:00 PM
SEMI – FINALS THURSDAY OCTOBER 21st
HCAA CHAMPIONSHIP – TUESDAY OCTOBER 26th

Jr. Girls Field Hockey

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 28th – ASSUMPTION @ BISHOP REDING 4:15 PM
FRIDAY OCTOBER 1st – HOLY TRINITY @ ASSUMPTION 3:00 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 5th – ASSUMPTION @ NOTRE DAME 4:15 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 7th – BISHOP REDING @ ASSUMPTION 3:00 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 14th – STA @ ASSUMPTION 3:00 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 19th – ASSUMPTION @ STA 4:15 PM
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 20th – ASSUMPTION @ HOLY TRINITY 3:00 PM
MONDAY OCTOBER 25th – NOTRE DAME @ ASSUMPTION 3:00 PM
SEMI FINALS – WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 27th
HCAA FINALS – TUESDAY NOVEMBER 2nd

Sr. Boys Volleyball

TUESDAY OCTOBER 5th ASSUMPTION @ CORPUS CHRISTI 3:30 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 7th ASSUMPTION @ ST. FX 4:45 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 14th BISHOP REDING @ ASSUMPTION 4:45 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 19th HOLY TRINITY @ ASSUMPTION 3:30 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 21st ASSUMPTION @ LOYOLA 4:45 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 26th NOTRE DAME @ ASSUMPTION 3:30 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 28th ASSUMPTION @ CTK 4:45 PM
TUESDAY NOVEMBER 2nd STA @ ASSUMPTION 3:30 PM

Jr. Boys Volleyball

TUESDAY OCTOBER 5th ASSUMPTION @ CORPUS CHRISTI 3:30 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 7th ASSUMPTION @ ST. FX 4:45 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 12th ASSUMPTION @ ST. KT 3:30 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 14th BISHOP REDING @ ASSUMPTION 4:45 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 19th HOLY TRINITY @ ASSUMPTION 3:30 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 21st ASSUMPTION @ LOYOLA 4:45 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 26th NOTRE DAME @ ASSUMPTION 3:30 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 28th ASSUMPTION @ CTK 4:45 PM
TUESDAY NOVEMBER 2nd STA @ ASSUMPTION 3:30 PM

Sr. Girls Basketball

TUESDAY OCTOBER 5th CORPUS CHRISTI @ ASSUMPTION 3:00 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 7th ST. FX @ ASSUMPTION 4:15 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 14th ASSUMPTION @ BISHOP REDING 4:15 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 19th ASSUMPTION @ HOLY TRINITY 3:00 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 21st LOYOLA @ ASSUMPTION 4:15 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 26th ASSUMPTION @ NOTRE DAME 3:00 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 28th CTK @ ASSUMPTION 4:15 PM
TUESDAY NOVEMBER 1st ASSUMPTION @ STA 3:00 PM
QUARTER FINALS – NOVEMBER 3rd TBA
SEMI FINALS – NOVEMBER 8th TBA

Jr. Girls Basketball

TUESDAY OCTOBER 5th CORPUS CHRISTI @ ASSUMPTION 4:15 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 7th ST. FX @ ASSUMPTION 3:00 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 14th ASSUMPTION @ BISHOP REDING 3:00 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 19th ASSUMPTION @ HOLY TRINITY 4:15 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 21st LOYOLA @ ASSUMPTION 3:00 PM
TUESDAY OCTOBER 26th ASSUMPTION @ NOTRE DAME 4:15 PM
THURSDAY OCTOBER 28th CTK @ ASSUMPTION 3:00 PM
TUESDAY NOVEMBER 1st ASSUMPTION @ STA 4:15 PM
QUARTER FINALS – NOVEMBER 3rd TBA


Sports Teams at Assumption (2019/2020)

Fall Sports

Basketball – Girls (Sr,Jr)
Cross Country
Field Hockey
Football
Golf
Volleyball – Boys
Baseball

Winter Sports

Basketball – Boys (Novice, Jr, Sr) Badminton
Curling
Hockey
Skiing and Snowboarding
Swimming
Volleyball – Girls (Novice, Jr, Sr)
Touch Football

Spring Sports

Badminton

Baseball
Fastpitch
Jr Boys Hockey
Lacrosse
Rugby
Soccer
Tennis
Track and Field


Assumption in the News

July 9, 2018 – Assumption Graduate – Burlington’s Bailey plots her volleyball course

March 3, 2017 Assumption Swimming – Aldershot’s Zavitz back in the swim of things with two GHAC records

November 10, 2016  Strong defence play carries Assumption to long-awaited field hockey title

March 4, 2016 Burlington’s Satchel named OCAA basketball all-star

Feb. 9, 2016  Assumption Crusaders ride 11-game winning streak into Halton basketball playoffs

De Franco, RobSports